Welcome to Scrawl Books, Reston's New Indie Bookstore!

American Library Association Youth Media Awards

The American Library Association (ALA) announced the top books for children and young adults – including the Caldecott, Coretta Scott King, Newbery and Printz awards – on Monday morning.

Last Stop on Market StreetLast Stop on Market Street, by Matt de la Peña, is the 2016 Newbery Medal winner.

Three Newbery Honor Books are: The War that Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley; Roller Girl, written and illustrated by Victoria Jamieson; and Echo, by Pam Muñoz Ryan.

Randolph Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children:

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, is the 2016 Caldecott Medal winner.

Four Caldecott Honor Books are: Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy Andrews; Waiting, illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes; Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, illustrated by Ekua Holmes, written by Carole Boston Weatherford; and Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de le Peña.
 

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award, recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults:

Gone Crazy in Alabama, written by Rita Williams-Garcia, is the King Author Book winner.

Three King Author Honor Books were selected: All American Boys, by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely; The Boy in the Black Suit, by Jason Reynolds, and X: A Novel, by Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekla Magoon.

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award:

Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, is the King Illustrator Book winner.

Two King Illustrator Honor Books are: The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, and Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson.

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Awards:

Hoodoo, written by Ronald L. Smith, is the Steptoe author award winner. Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, illustrated by Ekua Holmes, is the Steptoe illustrator award winner.

Michael L. Printz Award for excellence in literature written for young adults:

Bone Gap, written by Laura Ruby, is the 2016 Printz Award winner.

Two Printz Honor Books are: Out of Darkness, by Ashley Hope Pérez, and The Ghosts of Heaven, by Marcus Sedgwick.

Schneider Family Book Award for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience:

Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, written by Laurie Ann Thompson, illustrated by Sean Qualls wins the award for children ages 0 to 10. 

Fish in a Tree, by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, and The War that Saved My Life, by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley, are the winners of the middle-school (ages 11-13).

The teen (ages 13-18) award winner is The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B, by Teresa Toten.

Mildred L. Batchelder Award for an outstanding children’s book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the United States:

The Wonderful Fluffy Little Squishy is the 2016 Batchelder Award winner. Originally published in French in 2014 as “Le merveilleux Dodu-Velu-Petit,” the book was written and illustrated by Beatrice Alemagna, translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick and published by Enchanted Lion Books.

Three Batchelder Honor Books are: Adam and Thomas, written by Aharon Appelfeld, iIllustrated by Philippe Dumas and translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green; Grandma Lives in a Perfume Village, written by Fang Suzhen, illustrated by Sonja Danowski and translated from the Chinese by Huang Xiumin; and Written and Drawn by Henrietta, written, illustrated and translated from the Spanish by Liniers.

Odyssey Award for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States:

The War that Saved My Life, written by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley and narrated by Jayne Entwistle.

One Odyssey Honor Recording also was selected: Echo, written by Pam Muñoz Ryan and narrated by Mark Bramhall, David de Vries, MacLeod Andrews and Rebecca Soler.

Pura Belpré (Illustrator) Award honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience:

The Drum Dream Girl, illustrated by Rafael López, is the Belpré Illustrator Award winner.

Three Belpré Illustrator Honor Books for illustration are: My Tata’s Remedies = Los remedios de mi tata, illustrated by Antonio Castro L., written by Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford; Mango, Abuela, and Me, illustrated by Angela Dominguez, written by Meg Medina; and Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras, illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh.

Pura Belpré (Author) Award:

Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir, by Margarita Engle, is the Belpré Author Award winner.

Two Belpré Author Honor Books were named: The Smoking Mirror, by David Bowles; and Mango, Abuela, and Me, written by Meg Medina, illustrated by Angela Dominguez.

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award for most distinguished informational book for children:

Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras, written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh, is the Sibert Award winner.

Four Sibert Honor Books were named: Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, written and illustrated by Don Brown; The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club, by Phillip Hoose; Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the Selma Voting Rights March, by Lynda Blackmon Lowery; and Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, by Carole Boston Weatherford.
 

Stonewall Book Award - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience:

      George, by Alex Gino, and The Porcupine of Truth, by Bill Konigsberg are the winners of the 2016 Stonewall Children’s and Young Adult Literature Awards respectively.

Two honor books were selected: Wonders of the Invisible World, by Christopher Barzak; and Sex is a Funny Word: A Book about Bodies, Feelings, and YOU, by Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth.

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award for the most distinguished beginning reader book:

Don’t Throw It to Mo! written by David A. Adler and illustrated by Sam Ricks is the Geisel Award winner.

Three Geisel Honor Books were named: A Pig, a Fox, and a Box, written and illustrated by Jonathan Fenske; Supertruck, written and illustrated by Stephen Savage; and Waiting, written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes.

William C. Morris Award for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens:

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda, written by Becky Albertalli is the 2016 Morris Award winner.

Four other books were finalists for the award: Because You’ll Never Meet Me, by Leah Thomas; Conviction, by Kelly Loy Gilbert; The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly, by Stephanie Oakes; and The Weight of Feathers, by Anna-Marie McLemore.

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults:

Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War, by Steve Sheinkin, is the 2016 Excellence winner.

Four other books were finalists for the award: Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir, by Margarita Engle; First Flight Around the World: The Adventures of the American Fliers Who Won the Race, by Tim Grove; Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad, by M.T. Anderson; and This Strange Wilderness:  The Life and Art of John James Audubon, by Nancy Plain.

 

For more information about the ALA Youth Media Awards, including full lists of past winners, go to www.ala.org/yma